NWCCAC - Protecting Your Privacy

All of Ontario’s 14 Community Care Access Centres (CCAC) protect the privacy of your personal health information based on the requirements of the Ontario Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA) 2004.
 
Community Care Access Centres inform you of the personal health information that is collected, and the safeguards in place to protect your personal health information as required by the legislation.

What is personal health information?

Personal Health Information is defined as information relating to an individual’s physical or mental health, the provision of health care, the eligibility or payment of health care, financial information related to the provision of care and the individual’s health card number. This information would include things like your name, address, gender and age in addition to your health information.

Your Privacy Rights

Your right to access your information

You have the right to access the personal health information contained in your health record. You also have the right to request this information be corrected within your record. You also have the right to change or withdraw your consent at any time.

To access your own CCAC health record contact your CCAC Health Records department to learn about their access process. A written request is generally required. Click here to visit your CCAC website.

Your right to voice your concerns

If you believe any of your privacy rights have been violated in any way, please contact your CCAC Privacy Officer. If the CCAC Privacy Officer cannot resolve your concerns, you may wish to contact the Ontario Information and Privacy Commission at 416-326-3333 or 1-800-387-0073 or via their website: http://www.ipc.on.ca

Your right to know how the CCAC collects your information

Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information and personal health information, except where permitted by law. The CCAC will identify the purposes for which your information is collected and will obtain consent prior to collecting your information. CCACs can collect your information with your implied consent during the referral process from others such as other health care professionals, a substitute decision maker.

Your right to know how the CCAC uses your information

The CCAC uses your personal information and personal health information to determine eligibility for the provision of in-home health services, clinics, and support services, in-school support services, connection with community services, finding a family physician, and to facilitate placement in a long-term care home or other destinations.  The CCAC may use your information to prepare statistical reports. Statistical reports may be disclosed externally by the CCAC; these do not contain any client or staff information that could be used to identify an individual.

The CCAC and our contracted service providers or supplies and equipment vendors may store or process your personal health information outside of Canada. Appropriate privacy and information security practices are in place to ensure your privacy is maintained as per CCAC’s obligations under Applicable Law.
 

Your right to know how the CCAC discloses your information

The CCAC may also disclose information with your consent in the following situations: 

  • for the evaluation of Community Care Access Centre services
  • for purposes related to planning for your safety through Emergency Management Offices (Fire, Police, Ambulance)

The CCAC may also disclose information without your consent for purposes permitted by law e.g., disclosure related to risk of serious bodily harm [PHIPA S.40(1)].
 
In addition, the CCAC can disclose your information in situations where you have provided express consent for them to do so.
 

Our Privacy Principles

The Community Care Access Centre believes in the basic right of individuals to their privacy. We use the ten Canadian Standards Association accepted privacy principles to guide us in safeguarding personal health information.

Accountability:

The Community Care Access Centre has assigned an individual as our Privacy Officer and has privacy policies and procedures in place.

Identifying Purposes:

The Community Care Access Centre ensures that individuals know the purpose for which personal information is required prior to collection, use or disclosure of the information. The general purpose of collecting personal health information is to:           

  • determine your needs and coordinate the services that can be provided to you
  • review your needs and services on an ongoing basis
  • directly or indirectly connect you with health and related social services
  • comply with legal and regulatory requirements

We also use your information to:

  • monitor the quality of services that you are receiving
  • plan and evaluate services
  • prospectively plan for your safety in disasters, emergencies, or evacuations, if required
  • comply with the law (Personal Health Information Protection Act, 2004)

In order to provide you with services, the CCAC and its service providers will disclose your personal or personal health information with the following for the purposes stated above:

  • authorized staff
  • each other
  • health care organizations, physicians and healthcare professionals involved in your care
  • emergency services working in an emergency or for planning with your consent
  • for purposes of evaluating our services (if we use a 3rd party we will ask for your express consent)

Consent:

Knowledgeable consent is obtained prior to the collection, use or disclosure of information. CCAC sees consent as an on-going dialogue with our clients to ensure you understand how your information is being collected, used and disclosed.

Limiting Collection:

The collection of personal and personal health information is limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the Community Care Access Centre. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention:

Personal and personal health information is not used or disclosed other than for those purposes for which it was collected, without the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the purpose.

Accuracy:

The Community Care Access Centre will ensure that personal and personal health information is as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. Individuals have the right to request that inaccurate information be corrected.

Safeguards:

Appropriate security controls for technology and staff are in place and maintained to ensure there is no unauthorized use or disclosure of personal health information.

Openness:

The Community Care Access Centre will readily make available to individuals the policies and procedures that support our commitment to privacy.

Individual Access:

The Community Care Access Centre has a process for individuals, upon request, to access their personal health information, and to challenge its accuracy.

Challenging Compliance:

An individual may challenge compliance to these principles through the Privacy Officer or the Ontario Information and Privacy Commissioner.

 

The Ontario Association of Community Care Access Centres

The Ontario Association of Community Care Access Centres for purposes of privacy, acts as an agent or health information network provider to the fourteen Ontario Community Care Access Centres. The Association provides services to all Community Care Access Centres to enable them to provide health care to the public. The Association is not a health information custodian.

 

Requests for Release of Information

All requests for release of client information should be made directly to the Community Care Access Centre that served the client.  Use this website link to determine the correct CCAC Health Records department to send your requests to.  Please note: The Ontario Association of Community Care Access Centres is not a health information custodian and therefore does not provide release of personal health information to clients or to third parties.

 

Helpful Links

Information and Privacy Commission of Ontario
Personal Health Information Protection Act, 2004

 

Correspondence

If you correspond with us via e-mail, the postal service, or other form of communication, we may retain such correspondence and the information contained therein and use such to respond to your inquiry. Importantly, e-mail and postal address information is never sold, given, or otherwise disclosed to third parties except as set forth herein or in accordance with applicable laws.

It is an unfortunate reality of the present Internet that communications carried over it are neither secure nor verifiable. Do not send personal information or personal health information by e-mail to the CCAC. CCAC does not generally communicate with clients by e-mail due to the lack of security.

 

Information from Other Sources

The CCAC may receive information about you from other sources, such as hospitals, service providers, and physicians or other primary care providers, e.g. Family Health Team. This information is retained as per our policies that relate to the information received and in accordance with applicable laws.

 

Our Website

The CCAC provides information to our clients and stakeholders via our public website. Here is some basic information you need to know. For Terms of Use please click this link prior to using the website. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE, THEN DO NOT FURTHER ACCESS OR USE THIS WEBSITE.

 

URL and IP Address

This site does not collect, store or disclose any personal information or personal health information and therefore uses a public facing URL with http. Secured http (https) is not required. The IP address of website visitors are logged for audit purposes only.

 

Cookies and Web Beacons

This site uses the Microsoft ASP.net security model which defines how we use cookies. Cookies are valid for the session only and expire after 30 minutes if the session is not in use. The site does not use cookies to track browsing habits as this is not a site used for e-commerce or by advertisers. This web site does not use Web Beacons.

 

Inapplicability of Privacy Policies of Any Linked Sites or Other Third Parties

This Privacy policy only addresses the CCAC/OACCAC’s collection, use and disclosure of your personally identifiable information. As this Site may contain links to other Websites, please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy of such other sites, and we are not liable for their misuse of personally identifiable information. We encourage you to be aware that when you go to another Website you should carefully read their privacy policy. 

 

Conditions of Use, Notices and Changes to Our Privacy Policy

By using this Site, you agree to the terms and conditions contained in this Privacy Policy and Conditions of Use and/or any other agreement that we might have with you. If you do not agree to any of these terms and conditions, you should not use this Site and should discuss with your local CCAC any privacy concerns you may have. You agree that any dispute over privacy or the terms contained in this Privacy Policy and Conditions of Use, or any other agreement we have with you, will be governed by the laws of Ontario, Canada.
 
As our organization may change from time to time, this Privacy Policy and Conditions of Use is expected to change as well. We reserve the right to amend the Privacy Policy and Conditions of Use at any time, for any reason, without notice to you, other than the posting of the amended Privacy Policy at this Site. The provisions contained herein supersede all previous notices or policies regarding our privacy practices and the terms and conditions that govern the use of this Site. 

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding the CCAC privacy policy, access to your record, correction of information, or if you have a privacy complaint, you may contact the Privacy Officer at:

NWCCAC Privacy Officer
Tel:  (807) 345-7339
Toll Free:  1-800-626-5406
Email:  Privacy(at)nw(dot)ccac-ont(dot)ca

If you have any questions with regard to the Ontario Association of Community Care Access Centre, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

OACCAC Privacy Officer
130 Bloor Street West, Suite 200
Toronto, ON  M5S 1N5
Tel:  (416) 640-7739
Email:  privacy(dot)feedback(at)ccac-ont(dot)ca